1. Application

This privacy policy relates to

  • How we handle information received or collected about you as an individual through the Website, 
  • How we communicate with you as an individual, and 
  • Your rights as an individual in respect to such information and communications. 

It does not relate to information about companies held and processed by us.

2. Definitions

In this privacy policy references to

  • “we”, "us" or "our" are to BLP Insurance Ireland (registered in the Republic of Ireland No. 586012) whose registered address is at 2nd Floor, Palmerston House, Fenian Street, Dublin 2; 
  • “the Website” are to www.ireland.blpinsurance.com and any other website owned or operated by us. 

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 ('the Acts'), this Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how any data that you provide to us or that we collect from you is processed and treated by us. Please ensure that you read the following carefully to ensure that you understand how your personal information will be processed and treated. Please also note that by using this website you will be deemed to have accepted both this Privacy & Cookie Policy and the Terms & Conditions of use.

3. Information we collect

In using and communicating with the website and with us, we will collect personal identifiable information about you. We will collect information through forms that you fill out on the website, through contact made with us, when posting material to our website, and when requesting services. Details of your visit to our website will also be recorded including, but not limited to, location data, communication data and the resources that you access. We will also collect non-personal information about website usage as detailed in the ‘Cookies’ section below.

4. Use of your information

Information collected is used only to improve the relationship between us and our clients. Contact information will be used to maintain contact and occasionally to issue surveys that may be ignored by our clients if they so desire.

Personal information that we collect will not be sold, rented or shared with any other third party and we will respect your right to privacy of information at all times. 

5. Access To Your Data

Everyone has a right to access the personal information that any company or individual collects about him or her in accordance with the Acts. A 6.30 Euro administration fee will be applicable for this process. Please contact Craig Parfitt for further information by emailing blpireland@blpinsurance.com.

6. Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about the visitors to the website in order to improve the services that are offered. Cookies provide the operator with non-personal data about the visits to pages, the use of materials, the duration of page views, the paths utilised to travel around the website, and other general information. This information will not be associated with you as an individual and is used solely to improve the services offered to customers. If you wish to disable the use of cookies, then you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. Visit the ‘Help’ section of your web browser to learn how to do this.

a. Cookies may be used by the Website to allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings e.g. to store your ID and password for future sessions. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the Website. You have the option not to use this feature, in which event no cookies will be retained on your computer. 

b. If the site has a secure log-in for our registered users, it may use a temporary ’session cookie’ in order to perform the secure login to our website. This cookie contains no personal information, just a long random number, and is deleted from your web browser when you exit the Website. 

c. Temporary cookies are used in the transactional part of the Website to authenticate you as an authorised user after you have logged in. 

d. Your browser may be capable of being programmed to reject cookies, or to warn you before downloading cookies, and information regarding this may be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility. 

For an explanation of cookies see: www.allaboutcookies.org 

If you have any questions regarding cookie use, please contact us by email at blpireland@blpinsurance.com. 

Below is a table of all cookies on this website – their name, type and purpose:

Cookie TypeCookie Name Cookie Purpose
Session & TYPO3 Content Management CookieSession & fe_typo_user & s_sq s_ccWe use session cookies to record an individual user’s preferences that the user has specified, so that each time the user returns their preferences remain. Commonly this would be language settings, shopping carts, anything where you have indicated a preference. Where forms are used on the site, we hold the information in a session cookie so that we can improve the user experience on the site. Should a user, for example, forget to fill in parts of a form when submitting a form, we can auto-fill the values for those fields that have been filled in, thereby reducing the amount of fields a user needs to amend. This information is stored only in your browser and is destroyed once your browser is closed.
Google Analytics__utmz __utmc __utmb __utmaThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site for you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We use third party companies as suppliers for some of our functions. Their use of the data is controlled by our contract with them and they are only allowed to use the data strictly for the purpose we have stated e.g. the data is not used in connection with data from other companies and we are not tracking user behaviour outside our own sites. 

7. Data Storage

We also collect data that is provided to us by visitors filling out forms on our website. This data will be stored securely within our own servers. All data will be stored securely. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary in ensuring that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy and the Acts.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time. It is your personal responsibility to check back regularly for any changes that may affect your use of the website and the way that we treat your personal information.

9. Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers the Website. Any other websites which may be linked to by the Website may be subject to their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours and we are not responsible for the content provided on any third party web sites.